Disclaimer and Privacy.  

1.Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.  

1.1.By using the services (app) you agree, to the extent permitted by law, to indemnify RNHWA, its directors, and volunteers, harmless with respect to any claim.

1.2.We try to ensure that the information published on the RNHWA App is up-to-date and accurate. However, this information does not constitute legal or professional advice and the RNHWA cannot accept any liability for actions arising from its use. 

1.3.The RNHWA cannot be held responsible for the contents or accuracy of any pages referenced by an external link. External links are provided to assist users of the App and the inclusion of a link does not imply that the RNHWA endorses or has approved the linked site.

1.4.The End User accepts Apple iTunes and Google Play app stores terms of service.

1.5.You may use the Services and Content (sic) only for personal, non-commercial purposes.

1.6.You may not use the services to:

1.6.1.Post any materials that you do not have permission, right or licence to use;

1.6.2.Post objectionable, offensive, unlawful, deceptive or harmful content;

1.6.3.Post personal, private or confidential information belonging to others;

1.6.4.Request personal information from a minor;

1.6.5.Impersonate or misrepresent your affiliation with another person or entity;

1.6.6.Post or transmit spam, including but not limited to unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, or informational announcements;

1.6.7.Plan or engage in any illegal, fraudulent or manipulative activity.

1.7.Use of the application is at your sole risk.

1.8.In no event shall RNHWA be liable for personal injury or incidental, special, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever, arising out of your use of, or inability to use the application.

1.9.RNHWA does not guarantee that your use of the app will be uninterrupted or error free, and that for periods of time, the service may be removed without notice to you.

1.10.RNHWA will not be responsible for failures to fulfil any obligations due to causes beyond its control.

1.11.RNHWA shall use reasonable efforts to protect information submitted by you in connection with the app, but you recognise that your submission of such information is at your sole risk, and RNHWA will bear no responsibility for any loss or liability relating to such loss of information.

2. Warranty and Liability.

2.1.RNHWA does not warrant that:

2.1.1. The service will meet the End Users specific requirements;

2.1.2. The service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free;

2.1.3. The results that may be obtained from the use of the app will be accurate or reliable;

2.1.4. The quality of any products, services, information, or other material obtained by the End Users through the app will meet their expectations;

2.1.5. Any errors in the service will be corrected; and

2.1.6. Free from malicious malware or secure from unauthorised malicious access by any third party.

2.2.RNHWA provides its End Users a service that: 

2.2.1. Outlines that the app is supplied with no liability, and that its End Users accept it cannot hold any party liable for any type of damages or negligence in the use of the app.

2.2.2. The End User downloads the app and its content at their own risk.

2.2.3. RNHWA is responsible for all content on the app and will monitor and moderate content added by itself and the End User.

2.3.The End User expressly understands and agrees that RNHWA shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages to the End User, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, resulting from:

2.3.1. The use or the inability to use the app;

2.3.2. The cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, resulting from any goods, data, information or services, purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the app;

2.3.3. Unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data;

2.3.4. Statements or conduct of any End User on the app;

2.3.5. Or any other matter relating to the service including any damage to End Users technological devices, personal data or breach of privacy.

3. Indemnification.

3.1.The End User will fully indemnify and hold harmless RNHWA including our mobile app service provider (TheAppOffice), as permitted by Law, from and against any and all claims, losses, damages, liabilities, penalties, punitive damages, expenses, reasonable legal fees and costs of any kind or amount whatsoever, to the extent that any of the forgoing is directly or indirectly caused by the negligent or wilful acts or omissions of RNHWA or its agents or representatives, and which will result from or arise out of the RNHWA’s participation in this agreement.

4. Limitation of Liability.

4.1.RNHWA including it's mobile app service provider (TheAppOffice) will not be liable to the End User or any agent, or associate of the End User including its clients, for any mistake, content or error in judgement or sudden termination / disruption of service or for any act or omission done in good faith and believed to be within the scope of authority conferred or implied by this agreement.

5. Privacy Statement.

5.1. Any personal data collected through this App will processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  In line with this Act, RNHWA is committed to protecting your privacy and only using any data you give us for its intended purpose and in accordance with this Act.  

5.2.Any personal data you provide through our App, and in other forms, will be used for the purpose provided and will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

5.3.If you use the App to tell us about a complaint you wish to make about a listed link, we will use your information in accordance with our complaints handling policy.  In most cases this involves us advising the authority in question that you have made a complaint.  If you would prefer us not to do this, please let us know.

5.4.We collect information from a number of sources so that we can deal with complaints brought to the RNHWA.  Additionally, information collected by us may also be used to compile statistics and undertake research and analysis.  There may be public interest benefits in reusing information for the purposes of research.  Information is completely anonymised for these purposes.

5.5.We carry out our investigations in many different topics and your views are valuable to us, we may also contact you again to ask that you take part in our surveys for research purposes.

6. Traffic Monitoring.

6.1.General traffic data is collected via the RNHWA App.  Any statistics produced are based on aggregated data from which no details of any individual visitor can be traced. 

6.2.The RNHWA App does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the App other than to record session information such as the most popular pages visited and the nature of the browser used. 

6.3.This information is used only for the administration of the site system and in the compilation of general statistics used by the RNHWA to assess the use of the site.

7. Cookies.

7.1.When we provide services via App, we want to make them easy to use, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on the device you are using for accessing the links, for example your computer or mobile phone. We do this using small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

7.2.Cookies are used by RNHWA to improve services for you by:

7.2.1. Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information during one task, for example to remember the information you entered on the first page of a multi-page form;

7.2.2. Remembering settings so you don’t have to re-enter them every time you visit a new page;

7.2.3. Measuring how many people are using the website and how they navigate the website, so that we can identify ways to make it easier to use and make sure that there is enough capacity for the website to perform well and respond quickly.

7.2.4. Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

7.3.To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org. (link is external)